Officers 2019-2020

President
Jason Huang, MD
2401 S. 31st Street
Temple, TX  76508

President-Elect
Jason Huang, MD
2401 S. 31st Street
Temple, TX  76508
              
Vice President
tbd

Secretary 
Term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
Toral R. Patel, MD
5323 Harry Hines Blvd. MC885
Dallas, TX 75390 

Treasurer
Term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
Carlos Antonio Bagley, MD
PO Box 190741
Dallas, TX 75219-0741

Historian 
Frederick D. Todd, II, MD
Term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
Arlington Neurosurgical & Spine Assocs.
4927 S. Collins Street
Arlington, TX 76018-1106

Immediate Past-President
Stanley H. Kim, MD
Wellness Brain & Spine
8333 Cross Park Dr.
Austin, TX 78754
Directors-at-Large

3 yr. term (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Spiros Lee Blackburn, MD
6400 Fannin St., Ste 2800
Houston, TX 77030-1534

3 yr. term (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Nimesh Patel, MD
1411 N Beckley Ave.
Pavilion Iii, Suite 152
Dallas, TX 75203-1586

3 year term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
P. Langham Gleason, MD
1227 3rd St.
Corpus Christi, TX 78404-2313

3 yr. term (2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23)
Peter Tze Man Kan, MD, MPH, FAANS
7200 Cambridge St.
Houston, TX 77030-4202

Committees

Legislative Committee Chair
Thomas W. Grahm, MD

Bylaws Chairman
3 yr. term (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Michael Albert Leonard, MD
414 W Sunset Rd., Ste 205
San Antonio, TX 78209-1771

Membership Chairman
Jeremiah Nicholas Johnson, MD
3929 Milton St.
Houston, TX 77005-2847

TMA Interspecialty Committee Representatives
Delegate    Ramsey Ashour, MD
Alternate    Sabih Effendi, MD

CSNS Delegates
  1. Jason Huang, MD (Current Pres.)
  2. Frederick D. Todd, II, MD
  3. Jeff Weinberg, MD
  4. Bruce Mickey, MD
  5. Owoicho Adogwa, MD
  6. Gregory H. Smith, DO
  7. Stanley Kim, MD

CSNS Alternates
  1. Nicholas Andrande, MD
  2. Yoshua Esquenazi, MD
  3. Chris Eddleman, MD
  4. Ian McCutcheon, MD
  5. Alexander Papanastassiou, MD
  6. Rishi Lal, MD

Nominating Committee          

Stanley Kim, MD (Past Pres. 2018-19) CHAIR
Daniel Yoshor, MD (Immediate Past Pres. 2019-20)
Jason Huang, MD (Current President 2020-21)        

Frank Stephen Harris, MD
3 yr term (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
2401 S. 31st St.
Dept of 
Neurosurgery MS-01-610A
Temple, TX 76508-0001

Stuart Crutchfield, MD
3 year term 
(2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
722 Clinic Dr
Tyler 75701-2001

Frederick F. Lang, MD
3 yr. term 
(2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23)
1400 Holcombe Blvd., Unit 442
Houston, TX 77030-4008

Advisor
Mark J Kubala, MD
2965 Harrison Street, Suite 111
Beaumont, TX 77702-1100

Medicare Advisory Panel Representative
Richard L. Weiner, MD
8230 Walnut Hill Lane, Suite 220
Dallas, TX 75231-4482

Alternate Medical Advisory Panel Rep.
TBD

Ad Hoc Committee on Medical Liability Insurance(created 2002)
Thomas W. Gram, MD
Lee V. Ansell, MD
Clark C. Watts, JD, MD

Ad Hoc Committee for Physician Conduct
Haring J. W. Nauta, MD, PhD
Richard C. Naftalis, MD, FACS
Phillip E. Williams, Jr., MD, FACS

Ad Hoc Committee for Socioeconomics (created 2002)
Central Texas   Edwin R. Buster, III, MD
East Texas        Carl E. Schrontz, MD
Dallas              Brent T. Alford, MD
South Texas      Madhavan Pisharodi, MD
Houston           Bruce L. Ehni, MD
West Texas       Lloyd M. Garland, MD

Texas Chair of CSNS PAC
Frederick D. Todd, II, MD


Nominating Committee    
Jeff Weinberg, MD (Past Pres. 2015-16)
Bruce Mickey, MD (Immediate Past Pres.)
Stanley H. Kim, MD (Current President)
    
Ashwin Viswanathan, MD
(2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19) – finish Ziu term
1400 N Interstate 35 Ste 300
Austin, TX 78701-1926

Jason Huang, MD
(2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20)
2401 S 31st St
Temple, TX 76508-0001
    
(2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Frank Stephen Harris, MD
2401 S 31st St Dept of
Neurosurgery MS-01-610A
Temple, TX 76508-0001

Advisor
Mark J Kubala, MD
Golden Triangle Neurocare
2965 Harrison Street, Suite 111
Beaumont, TX 77702-1100

Medicare Advisory Panel Representative
Richard L. Weiner, MD
Dallas Neurosurgical & Spine
8230 Walnut Hill Lane, Suite 220
Dallas, TX 75231-4482

Alternate Medical Advisory Panel Rep.

Ad Hoc Committee on Medical Liability Insurance
(created 2002)
Thomas W. Gram, MD
Lee V. Ansell, MD
Clark C. Watts, JD, MD

Ad Hoc Committee for Physician Conduct
Haring J. W. Nauta, MD, PhD
Richard C. Naftalis, MD, FACS
Phillip E. Williams, Jr., MD, FACS

Ad Hoc Committee for Socioeconomics
(created 2002)
Central Texas    Edwin R. Buster, III, MD
East Texas         Carl E. Schrontz, MD
Dallas                 Brent T. Alford, MD
South Texas       Madhavan Pisharodi, MD
Houston             Bruce L. Ehni, MD
West Texas        Lloyd M. Garland, MD

Texas Chair of CSNS PAC
Frederick D. Todd, II, MD