Officers 2019-2020

President
Daniel Yoshor, MD 
6501 Fannin Street
Suite NC100
Houston, TX  77030

President-Elect
Jason Huang, MD
2401 S. 31st Street
Temple, TX  76508
              
Vice President
tbd

Secretary 
Term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
Toral R. Patel, MD
5323 Harry Hines Blvd. MC885
Dallas, TX 75390 

Treasurer
Term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
Carlos Antonio Bagley, MD
PO Box 190741
Dallas, TX 75219-0741

Historian 
Frederick D. Todd, II, MD
Term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
Arlington Neurosurgical & Spine Assocs.
4927 S. Collins Street
Arlington, TX 76018-1106

Immediate Past-President
Stanley H. Kim, MD
Wellness Brain & Spine
12180 N Mopac Expy Ste A
Austin, TX 78758-2909
Directors-at-Large

Term (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)
P. Langham Gleason, MD
1227 3rd St
Corpus Christi, TX 78404-2313


3 yr. term (2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20)
Nicholas S. Andrade, MD 
700 Olympic Plaza Cir Ste 850
Tyler, TX 75701-1955

3 yr. term (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Spiros Lee Blackburn, MD
6400 Fannin St Ste 2800
Houston, TX 77030-1534

3 yr. term (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Akash Patel, MD
7200 Cambridge St
Suite 9b MS BCM 650
Houston, TX 77030-2418

Committees

Legislative Committee Chair
Thomas W. Grahm, MD

Bylaws Chairman
3 yr. term (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Michael Albert Leonard, MD
414 W Sunset Rd Ste 205
San Antonio, TX 78209-1771

Membership Chairman
Jeremiah Nicholas Johnson, MD
3929 Milton St
Houston, TX 77005-2847

TMA Interspecialty Committee Representatives
    Delegate    Nimesh Patel, MD
    Alternate    John Floyd, MD        

CSNS Delegates
1.    Current Pres.
2.    Frederick D. Todd, II, MD
3.    Jeff Weinberg, MD
4.    Bruce Mickey, MD
5.    Chris Eddleman, MD
6.    Gregory H. Smith, DO

CSNS Alternates
1.    Nicholas Andrade, MD
2.    Alexander Papanastassiou, MD
3.    Ian McCutcheon, MD
Nominating Committee    
Jeff Weinberg, MD (Past Pres. 2015-16)
Bruce Mickey, MD (Immediate Past Pres.)
Stanley H. Kim, MD (Current President)
    
Ashwin Viswanathan, MD
(2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19) – finish Ziu term
1400 N Interstate 35 Ste 300
Austin, TX 78701-1926

Jason Huang, MD
(2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20)
2401 S 31st St
Temple, TX 76508-0001
    
(2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21)
Frank Stephen Harris, MD
2401 S 31st St Dept of
Neurosurgery MS-01-610A
Temple, TX 76508-0001

Advisor
Mark J Kubala, MD
Golden Triangle Neurocare
2965 Harrison Street, Suite 111
Beaumont, TX 77702-1100

Medicare Advisory Panel Representative
Richard L. Weiner, MD
Dallas Neurosurgical & Spine
8230 Walnut Hill Lane, Suite 220
Dallas, TX 75231-4482

Alternate Medical Advisory Panel Rep.

Ad Hoc Committee on Medical Liability Insurance
(created 2002)
Thomas W. Gram, MD
Lee V. Ansell, MD
Clark C. Watts, JD, MD

Ad Hoc Committee for Physician Conduct
Haring J. W. Nauta, MD, PhD
Richard C. Naftalis, MD, FACS
Phillip E. Williams, Jr., MD, FACS

Ad Hoc Committee for Socioeconomics
(created 2002)
Central Texas    Edwin R. Buster, III, MD
East Texas         Carl E. Schrontz, MD
Dallas                 Brent T. Alford, MD
South Texas       Madhavan Pisharodi, MD
Houston             Bruce L. Ehni, MD
West Texas        Lloyd M. Garland, MD

Texas Chair of CSNS PAC
Frederick D. Todd, II, MD